Calendar

 

Search Our Blog For
Subscribe
Powered By
Powered by Squarespace
Visits
Archives

Entries in Plants (375)

Saturday
Jul232016

New Marigold

African Marigolds are colourful, big and easy to grow, so anybody can grow them. Most likely - because they have changed very little over the past hundred years.

We are about to see a majour change in this plant. Yep, this coming year, we will see from India, a new rain-resistant marigold.

The one bad thing about our African Marigolds, is that when the summer heat brings showers, those big double marigolds, can rot from those fall rain storms!

Friday
Jul152016

The Jade Plant

Did you know, the Jade Plant is a symbol for Good Luck, Prosperity and Friendship.

Crassula ovata, commonly known as a Jade Plant. It is also called a Money Plant, Dollar Plant, Friendship Tree, Pink Joy or Lucky Plant. it  is a succulent with small pink or white flowers.

The Jade Plant is native to South Africa and Mozambique, and is one of the most popular house plants grown worldwide.

The Jade Plant is an evergreen with thick branches. It has thick, shiny, smooth, leaves that grow in opposing pairs along the branches. Leaves are a rich jade green, although some may appear to be more of a yellow-green. Some varieties may develop a red tinge on the edges of leaves when exposed to high levels of sunlight. New stem growth is the same colour and texture as the leaves, but becomes brown and woody with age. Under the right conditions, they may produce small white or pink star-like flowers in early spring.

Jade Plant is a popular good luck charm in Asia and thought to activate financial energies. This neat succulent has thick green leaves, which are a symbolic of growth and renewal, closely resembling jade coins, symbolic of wealth and prosperity.

It is a traditional gift for businesses. therefore  many business owners place. A Jade Plant near the entrance of their restaurants or shops, or in a southeast corner of your house, a location which brings prosperity and success.

During the Chinese New Year celebrations, Jade Plants are set on top of stock and investment certificates so they will increase in value during the coming year.

There is also a tradition with this plant, you can’t buy one for yourself,

       - it must be given to you as a gift!

Monday
Jun062016

Night Sky

In all our years in this business, I have never seen a plant disappear from our shelves so fast.

We put them on the bench morning and afternoon for a week, and bingo they were gone.

Sadly we can't get any more untill next year.

--- Now thats what I call a winner!

Wednesday
Mar162016

Buttery Yellow Flowers

Horticulture Fremont's Primrose

Common name: Fremont’s primrose
Botanical name: Oenothera macracarpa
Flowers: bright yellow
Bloom time: through summer
Foliage: narrow, silvery
Height: 10 inches (25.4cm)
Width: 20 inches (50.8cm)
Zones: 3–7

The bright yellow, buttery coloured flowers of this plant alone, make it coveted for the garden. But Fremont's primrose is more than a pretty flower; it is a tough, awarding-winning native plant that shines in the hottest, driest summers.

--- and draws Huming Birds into your yard or garden!

We Love Fremont’s Primrose

There is much to love with this award-winning plant. GreatPlants, a joint program of the Nebraska Statewide Arboretum and the Nebraska Nursery & Landscape Association, singled out this yellow-flowering beauty for its good looks and tough nature. This drought-tolerant native with bright yellow flowers and narrow, silvery foliage blooms through summer, oblivious to the heat.

Horticulture Fremont's Primrose

Common name: Fremont’s primrose
Botanical name: Oenothera macracarpa
Flowers: bright yellow
Bloom time: through summer
Foliage: narrow, silvery
Height: 10 inches
Width: 20 inches
USDA Zones: 3–7

- See more at: http://www.hortmag.com/plants/plants-we-love/we-love-fremonts-primrose?utm_source=newsletter&utm_campaign=hc-jsc-nl-160316&utm_content=827821_HSG160316&utm_medium=email#sthash.9cHW20XI.dpuf

We Love Fremont’s Primrose

There is much to love with this award-winning plant. GreatPlants, a joint program of the Nebraska Statewide Arboretum and the Nebraska Nursery & Landscape Association, singled out this yellow-flowering beauty for its good looks and tough nature. This drought-tolerant native with bright yellow flowers and narrow, silvery foliage blooms through summer, oblivious to the heat.

Horticulture Fremont's Primrose

Common name: Fremont’s primrose
Botanical name: Oenothera macracarpa
Flowers: bright yellow
Bloom time: through summer
Foliage: narrow, silvery
Height: 10 inches
Width: 20 inches
USDA Zones: 3–7

- See more at: http://www.hortmag.com/plants/plants-we-love/we-love-fremonts-primrose?utm_source=newsletter&utm_campaign=hc-jsc-nl-160316&utm_content=827821_HSG160316&utm_medium=email#sthash.9cHW20XI.dpuf
Monday
Mar142016

Lollipop Impatiens

Image result for Lollipop Impatiens

Impatiens walleriana 'Lollipop Fruit Punch Rose'. This Impatiens was one of the flowering plants rateded for growing in USA and CANADIAN zone 3 climates.

I like the Lollipop series, for their unique hardiness, but most of all for their large variety of colours. You can find one to match any colour of house,

-----yard or container!

 

Friday
Mar112016

Agryanthemum Butterfly

We planted a couple cases of my favorite flowering plant today. Buy the time we finished, they covered nearly a quarter of one long greenhouse growing bench. This beast is a favorite of most container growers, including ourselves.

We run out of this beast every year, so we end up ordering more most years. Last year several new clients found them, and cleaned us out again.

----- I'm afraid to think of how many we need next year!